- skip - Brewer’s

Penelʹva

.

A knight whose adventures and exploits form a supplemental part of the Spanish romance entitled Amʹadis of Gaul. The first four books of the romance, and the part above referred to, were by Portuguese authors—the former by Vasco de Lobeira, of Oporto, who died 1403; the latter by an unknown author.

previous entry · index · next entry

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Entry taken from Dictionary of Phrase and Fable, edited by the Rev. E. Cobham Brewer, LL.D. and revised in 1895.

previous entry · index · next entry

Pen Name
Pen and Feather
Penang Lawyers
Penates
Pencil of Rays
Pendennis (Arthur)
Pendente Lite (Latin)
Pendragon
Penelope
Penelophon
Penelva
Penetralia
Penfeather (Lady Penelope)
Peninsular War
Penitential Psalms
Penmanship
Penmanship
Pennals [pen-cases]
Pennalism
Pennant
Penniless (The)